• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

What Is the procedure for impairments of goodwill ?


I have read the standards but got conf standards says. Can you please make it simplified ?

asked Mar 21, 2017 in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by Prasad Level 1 Member (1,100 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
as per IAS 36 if there is any impairment of CGU, first of all you need to charge that to goodwill. reason of that is because of there are indicators of impairment it means your business is going to go down and your goodwill is not the same as before,

after that your need to proportionate the remaining amount of impairment between the remaining items of CGU.
answered Apr 15, 2017 by usmanp Level 1 Member (1,500 points)


...