• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Does IFRS 4 apply to reassurance contracts as well?


Does IFRS 4 apply to reassurance contracts as well? Are same rules to be applied as normal insurance contracts?

asked Feb 27, 2013 in IFRS 4 - Insurance Contracts by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes reassurance contracts are within the scope of IFRS 4 and therefore same rules are applied.
answered Mar 2, 2013 by Kapig Level 2 Member (3,350 points)


...