• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have some special machinery in our balance sheet as an asset and can we change from cost model to revaluation model in IAS16?
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes, You can change the machinery from cost model to revaluation model and move the asset from carrying value to fair value less accumulated depreciation and impairment.  Moreover, the fair value must be measured reliably and there is no substantial difference between carrying value and fair value. The revaluations must be conducted regularly.
by Level 2 Member (3.8k points)
Should the change done retrospectively?


...