• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Will it be treated as separate performance obligation?

First the unit will be sold and the assembling occure when the client it requires, as it depends on the situation on site.
in IFRS 15 - Revenue from Contracts with Customers by

1 Answer

0 votes

A performance obligation may be identified explicitly in a contract or implied through previous business practices, published policies or specific statements.Entities will need to exercise judgement and document their conclusion that the different elements of the construction contract are highly inter related, and that a significant integration service is performed in order to account for the contract as a single performance obligation. In this case, this would be treated as separate performance obligation.

If the entity can not demonstrate the inter relationship between the elements, then it may be required to recognize revenue across multiple performance obligation.

by Level 4 Member (7.6k points)


...