• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

What is the difference between IAS 38.57(c) and IAS 38.57(d)?


Hey.

Sorry, for my english - it's not really good.

I'd like to know the difference between the IAS 38.57 c and d. For me it is the same.

Thanks

asked Aug 5, 2016 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
(c) its ability to use or sell the intangible asset.

(d) how the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. Among other things, the entity can demonstrate the existence of a market for the output of the intangible asset or the intangible asset itself or, if it is to be used internally, the usefulness of the intangible asset.

Both look very similar to me. If you fulfill (d), (c) would be automatically fulfilled.
answered Aug 5, 2016 by Peterz Level 2 Member (4,560 points)
Thank you! I think the same. Is something like that typical or why does this the IASB?

Do you know if this is written in any research paper or book?

"Both look very similar to me. If you fulfill (d), (c) would be automatically fulfilled."


...