• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

May an entity capitalize the antivirus license with 3-year period?


But what if the license is for 3-year period? Are there any obstacles for capitalizing it as an intangible asset?

asked Jul 14, 2016 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by Serhii Level 1 Member (1,500 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes i think you can and there is no provision which prohibits it.
answered Jul 14, 2016 by Tina Level 5 Member (11,560 points)
Despite the fact that the company doesn't have the full ownership over the license (the company can't resell it)?


...