• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We are into pharmaceutical products and we are using some of the government laboratories on some research. however government is giving it to us for free of charge. are we required to disclose this in our accounts as per IAS 20?
in IAS 20 - Accounting for Government Grants by Level 2 Member (3.4k points)
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
Hello

The significance of the benefit in the above question may be such that disclosure of the nature, extent and duration of the assistance is necessary in order that the financial statements may not be misleading.

regards
by Level 5 Member (11.3k points)


...