• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Is license of comp software and intangible asset or can this be expenses ?


Should i account for the license (Dell) of computer software under intangible assets or as an Expense ?

asked Mar 2, 2016 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Is it operating system software for computer? The general rule is that when the software is an integral part of the hardware then the software cost should be included in the hardware and account for as per IAS 16 - Property Plant & Equipment. For example, an operating system such as Microsoft Windows, Mac, Linux of a computer is an integral part of the computer and the computer can not operate with such OS. If not, it is an intangible asset.
answered Mar 3, 2016 by Tina Level 5 Member (11,560 points)


...