• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


My company wants to pay bonus to employees in 2012. But we do not want the P&l to be charged this year. Can the company pass a board resolution authorising the bonus payment as related to prior years
Is this allowed under IFRS
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by Level 1 Member (1.1k points)
edited by

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
IFRSs do not specify where the debit entry of an employee bonus payment should go. Therefore you may debit it to retained profit as apposed to the P&L. However check whether your Companies/Corporations Act under which your company is incorporated prohibits payment of employee bonus from retained profits, which I think unlikely. By the way, if you have not yet finalized the annual accounts, you may accrue the bonus payable in the balance sheet as at 31 December 2012 and make the payment in 2013 debiting this accrual account.
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)
selected by


...