• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


If selling a group of assets/liabilities that represents a business...in determining fair value less costs to sell....what could costs to sell include....could it include redundancy costs?
in IFRS 5 - Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations by

1 Answer

+1 vote

As per IFRS 5, cost to sell includes expenses incurred to effect the sale transaction of block of Assets/liability e.g. Professional/consultancy fees, Actuary fees. 

Redundancy cost shall also be included in cost to sell.  

Redundancies arise in several situations, including:

- disposal of part of a business (e.g. shop closures)
- relocation of a business
- merging of business functions and units following a takeover (as the acquiring business tries to meet its target for cost saving synergies)
- the closure of a brand, product line of operating unit
- the introduction of new methods of work (e.g. automation) that reduces the number of employees needed
- rationalization of the organisation structure of a business.

 Hence, in above mentioned case Redundancy cost shall be included in Cost to sell at present value. 

by Level 4 Member (7.6k points)


...