• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

what could be included in "costs to sell" under ifrs 5. Could this include redundancy?


If selling a group of assets/liabilities that represents a business...in determining fair value less costs to sell....what could costs to sell include....could it include redundancy costs?

asked Nov 6, 2015 in IFRS 5 - Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations by anonymous

1 Answer

+1 vote

As per IFRS 5, cost to sell includes expenses incurred to effect the sale transaction of block of Assets/liability e.g. Professional/consultancy fees, Actuary fees. 

Redundancy cost shall also be included in cost to sell.  

Redundancies arise in several situations, including:

- disposal of part of a business (e.g. shop closures)
- relocation of a business
- merging of business functions and units following a takeover (as the acquiring business tries to meet its target for cost saving synergies)
- the closure of a brand, product line of operating unit
- the introduction of new methods of work (e.g. automation) that reduces the number of employees needed
- rationalization of the organisation structure of a business.

 Hence, in above mentioned case Redundancy cost shall be included in Cost to sell at present value. 

answered Dec 26, 2016 by Shivangi Level 4 Member (7,570 points)


...