• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


I am working in a a company that is constructing an electricity power station. How do I treat the oped expenses and at stage do I capitalize them?
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you can capitalize wages of staff in the construction of an asset. Refer IAS 16.17 (a) "

costs of employee benefits (as defined in IAS 19 Employee Benefits) arising directly from the construction or acquisition of the item of property, plant and equipment can be included as directly attributable costs.
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)


...