• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


If the same rig will be used for production is it permissible under IFRS6 to capitalise the depreciation charge as an intangible?
in IFRS 6 - Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
If drilling rig is used as a production rig you can consider it as a extention of useful life time and revalue the rig and depreciate it over the remaning life time.
by


...