• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Can we set off financial assets against financial liabilities?


We have security deposits receivable & payables on various properties we have obtained on lease from third parties and on leases given to third parties by us. Can we set off receivables & payables and present the net amount?

asked Feb 12, 2013 in IAS 32 - Financial Instruments: Presentation by anonymous
retagged Feb 16, 2013 by Visio

1 Answer

0 votes
Any set off of financial assets & financial liabilities has to be done as per IAS 32 - Financial Instruments: Presentation. IAS 32 specifies that a financial asset and a financial liability should be offset and the net amount reported when, and only when, an entity:

1. has a legally enforceable right to set off the amounts; and
2. intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
answered Feb 12, 2013 by Russie Level 2 Member (3,430 points)


...