• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


If assets are not currently being used in operations, should impairment loss be below operating income/loss or included in operating income/loss?
in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes. This impairment loss should be included in operating profit/loss. Not currently using an asset does not excludes its related expenses from operating results unless the asset is being classified as "held for sale" under IFRS-5 (for which separate conditions, such as a commitment to sell etc).
by Level 3 Member (7.2k points)


...