• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Should an invoice be accounted based on the invoice date in which it is issued or the date the invoice is received?


Invoice date is 1 April, date received is 31 March, and expense is for the month of February.

asked Apr 1, 2015 in General IFRS Discussion by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Please note  IAS 18.19 reads as follows "Revenue and expenses that relate to the same transaction or other event are recognized simultaneously; this process is commonly referred to as the matching of revenues and expenses". Time of the payment to the seller is not relevant here. This is the matching concept in Accounting.

Refer to IFRS conceptual framework 4.49 "Expenses are recognised in the income statement when a decrease in future economic benefits related to a decrease in an asset or an increase of a liability has arisen that can be measured reliably. This means, in effect, that recognition of expenses occurs simultaneously with the recognition of an increase in liabilities or a decrease in assets (for example, the accrual of employee entitlements or the depreciation of equipment)."

Therefore you need to recognize this expenses for the period it relates.
answered Apr 14, 2015 by anonymous


...