• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Company operating in the US under IFRS rules. Currently looking to convert some LC agreements into UPAS agreement (Usance Pay At Sight). Previously would account for this as a contingent liability -off b/s. But now since we are now using the line and deferring payment, would we now account for this as a operating activity or financing activity?
in IAS 37 - Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
Until you actually make use of the letter of credit for the intended business transaction, it's an off balance sheet disclosure.
by Level 3 Member (6.2k points)


...