• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We are an airline ticketing agent. We sell air tickets of various airlines. What we do is we add a certain % of margin to the ticket price of the agent & sell to customers. My question is whether we need to recognize gross amount receivable from the customer as revenue or only the net margin we have?
in IAS 18 - Revenue by
edited by

1 Answer

0 votes
This is discussed under EITF Issue No. 99-19; download here: http://www.fasb.org/resources/ccurl/839/596/abs99-19.pdf

Whether to recognize gross or net revenue depends on the relevant facts and circumstances and that the factors or indicators set forth below should be considered:

Indicators of Gross Revenue Reporting
-The company is the primary obligor in the arrangement
-The company has general inventory risk
-The company has latitude in establishing price
-The company changes the product or performs part of the service
-The company has discretion in supplier selection
-The company is involved in the determination of product or service specifications
-The company has physical loss inventory risk
-The company has credit risk

Indicators of Net Revenue Reporting
-The supplier (not the company) is the primary obligor in the arrangement
-The amount the company earns is fixed
-The supplier (and not the company) has credit risk
by Level 5 Member (25.1k points)


...