• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Given a property fit out, typically an amount is withhled for payment for up to a year to deal with snags that may arise. This ensures contractors fix any issues arise after the building is occupied. It will form cost of the fit out, but payment Is deferred. Should it be capitalised in fixed assets with corresponding entry in liabilities? Many thanks. K
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes it should be capitalized and also shown as a current liability.
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)


...