• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


One of our construction projects is sure to end with a loss however as per Engineers' judgement but it is not possible to determine how much the loss would be. Should I recognize a loss or not in my books as per IAS 11?
in IAS 11 - Construction Contracts by
edited by

1 Answer

0 votes
You should immediately recognize the expected loss in your books as per IAS 11- construction contracts.[Ref. IAS 11.22 and 11.36]. Your engineers will have to make an estimate of the loss whether such estimate reliable or not.
by Level 2 Member (3.4k points)


...