• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

How should we account for the development costs of an insurance product? Asset or expense?


I work for an insurance company and I'm trying to understand why the development of insurance products are expensed. The insurance product meets the definition of an intangible asset as it's identifiable. The development done on such products often results in products that will bring in future profits to the company.

asked Jul 6, 2013 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Insurance product you mean is actually a service (with no physical substance) right? In such a case how do you distinguish the research phase of your product from the development phase? I guess it is not possible to distinguish development phase from the research phase in insurance products.
Note that as per IAS 38.53, If an entity cannot distinguish the research phase of an internal project to create an intangible asset from the development phase, the entity should treat the expenditure for that project as if it were incurred in the research phase only.
And IAS 38.54 says that you must recognize all research costs as an expense.
answered Jul 7, 2013 by Harin Level 2 Member (3,350 points)


...