• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

what if the market rate used in finding the fair value of interest free loan changes after 1 year?


what if the market rate used in finding the fair value of interest-free loan changes after 1 year? is it required to revise the carrying amount of loan?

The subsidiary gave an interest free 1000 USD loan to parent. at inception moment the market rate of similar loan was 8%. The difference between fair value and carrying amount of loan was treated as a deemed dividend to shareholder. subsequently 8% was charged to loan balance. however after 1 year the market rate for such loan was changed. is there need (requirement) to revise carrying amount of loan?

asked Jan 13 in IAS 39 - Financial Instruments: Recognition and Measurement by Rustam
reshown May 21 by Visio

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the below question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.


...