• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have given a loan to a related party company which is not performing well. This company should pay us interest for the loan annually. However due to its loss making condition it is not sure that we receive this interest income. Can interest income be recognized as & when received?
in IAS 18 - Revenue by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
Interest income should be recognized using the effective interest method as set out in IAS 39.You will have to recognize a deferred interest income at the market rate.
by


...