• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


I need to know if i should capitalise an item received as a commercial gesture in a bulk purchase. Such as buy one get one free
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
IAS 16 requires to record the assets initially at cost. You need to account for what you paid for the assets.
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)


...