• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

where to place prepaid rent in balance sheet group to comply with IFRS


We use to place the short term prepayments in Other Assets, is it still correct to do that in IFRS?

asked Jan 4, 2017 in IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes

As per IAS 1, Prepaid expenses are itemized as current assets on the statement of financial position, and should include advance payments for any expenditure that would have otherwise been made during the next 12 months. The prepaid expense account does not include deposits, since they are typically not converted back to cash until the ends of the associated agreements, which are often more than one year beyond the date of the statement of financial position. 

Hence, we can include the same as separate line item under group current asset in statement of financial position.

answered Jan 4, 2017 by Shivangi Level 4 Member (7,570 points)


...