• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Does having a common director mean a related party as per IAS 24?
in IAS 24 - Related Party Disclosures by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
In considering each possible related party relationship, attention is directed to the substance of the relationship and not merely the legal form.

In the context of IAS 24, two entities are not related parties simply because they have a director or other member of key management personnel in common or because a member of key management personnel of one entity has significant influence over the other entity. Ref: IAS 24.10
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)
selected by
0 votes
Yes In most of the cases it is the related party.
by Level 1 Member (1.8k points)


...