• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Can I recognize revenue on cash basis? Is it allowed under IFRS/IAS?
in IAS 18 - Revenue by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
No. Cash basis accounting is not allowed under IFRS/IAS.

As per IAS 18, revenue should be measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable. That is essentially the accrual basis.
by


...