• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Can stamp duty incurred for acquisition of subsidiary be capitalised ?

I have just acquired a company and incurred stamp duty of $10,000.

Can this $10,000 be capitalised as the investment in subsidiary in my books ?

Please advise

Thank you.

asked Jan 26, 2016 in IAS 27 - Separate Financial Statements by Ong Peng Zhong Level 1 Member (1,200 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
This should be expensed considering as indirect cost
answered Feb 15, 2016 by Arsalan