• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


A company pays last monthly salary multiplied by the period of service. The company also allows employees to withdraw 50% of the end of service benefit libility at any time. Example, as of 31/12/2015,  an employee has 10 years of service,1000 monthly salary and has withdrawen 5000. Should we calculate the gross benefit based on the projected unit credit method and then deduct the present value of the advance payment OR allow for the advance payment in the calculation of unit cost under the projected unit credit method.
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by

1 Answer

0 votes
Deducting the present value of the advance payment seems more realistic to me as the obligation is already (partly) discharged.
by Level 2 Member (4.2k points)


...