• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


If i have overpayments from customers relating to 3 years in the past,do i need to "create" inv/debit notes to balance the customer account and bring the revenue into the income statement?
in IAS 18 - Revenue by

1 Answer

0 votes
If it is an over-payments, that has to be refunded. But if this customer is still dealing with you, then you can set off the over-payment against the receivable on a current invoice.
by Level 2 Member (3.6k points)
one point is : just recognize any payable, if u think you have obligation to pay in the future. if not, no need to recognize. u could write them off.


...