• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

question is related to warranty


Our company(ie dealer not manufacture) sells the vehicles to the customer. And in certain vehicle
there is scheme of sale on warranty. The warranty is meet by our company but the warranty meet by our company is reimbuse by principal company as and when we incurred expenses. so in this matter how should we book expense and all.

asked May 12, 2015 in IAS 18 - Revenue by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
I think this should be recorded as a current asset. What you incur is in turn receivable from the car manufacturer so it is not an expense for you.
answered Jun 27, 2015 by Russie Level 2 Member (3,430 points)


...