• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Direct Sales Agents commission (COS vs Marketing costs)


What is the correct classification of Direct Sales Agents commission (COS vs marketing/selling costs) can i have the specific reference from IAS 1 or any applicable IFRS

asked Mar 3, 2015 in IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
IFRS hardly specify what sort of  expenses should be recognized into cost of sales and what should not be taken into cost of sales. It only states the basis of recognizing costs. see that IAS 18.19 reads as follows "Revenue and expenses that relate to the same transaction or other event are recognized simultaneously; this process is commonly referred to as the matching of revenues and expenses"
Therefore it is up to the management to decide whether a particular expense fits into cost of sales or not. In your case you need to decide whether you should include the commissions inside cost of sales or in marketing expenses (outside of cost of sales). If your agent commissions are directly attributable to sales & the commission costs varies in line with sales, I dont think it is wrong to include it under cost of sales.
answered Mar 16, 2015 by Visio Level 5 Member (25,120 points)


...